Jean Burns Memorial match 2014


[gmedia id=20]

Photos courtesy of Margaret Dodd

 

After having difficulties with wet fields, the Isle of Man Ploughing Association found a good dry field and day up on the Staarvey. The site provided fine views over Peel and the west of the Island.

 

With confirmation of the event only being circulated last week and other commitments meant that numbers were slightly down but in the end 12 competitors took to their plots.

 

#Tony_Collister won the tractor class ahead of #Jimmy_Corlett, with #Michael_Craine third.

Tractors
PosNameSplitByeSeedbedUniformityPackingStraightIns & OutClashPoints
1Tony Collister1617151516161415124
2Jimmy Corlett1616141514161416121
3Michael Craine1514161614161415120
4Colin Duggan1615141515141415118
5Ciarn Caine1315141414151413112
6David Corkish1010131415131412101
7Michael Reubens11913111312131294
8Peter Faragher101112131311121193

 

There was only one competitor in the Manx style

Manx Style
PosNameByeWidthDepthSeedbedUnifromityPackingStraightIns & OutsClashPoints
1David Corlett18--181818181817125

 

#Shaun_Gale won the horse class, finishing 8 points clear of #Ian_Tilley, with #Nicola_Rawnsley third

Horses
PosNameByeSeedbedUniformityPackingStraightIns & OutClashPoints
1Shaun Gale19181818181718126
2Ian Tilley17171717161717118
3Nicola Rawnsley17161717171716117

 

Judges on the day were #Alfie_Collister, #Allan_Skillicorn, #John_Faragher, and #Dennis_Quirk.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *