2004 Manx National Ploughing Championshionships


Details & results of the 2004 National

[gmedia id=22]

 

Bright but breezy conditions greeted the ploughmen at this years Isle of Man Ploughing Championships, held at the Bretney farm, courtesy of Mrs McMillan & her son William.

 

Conditions were near perfect for a high standard of ploughing. Honours this year went to #Robert_Corkish, who took home a car full of trophies. Using his International & Fiskars plough, he ploughed an excellent butt, taking the best bye and best clash to add to the accolade of champion.

 

Robert was 6 points clear of #Gordon_Kennaugh, who was just pipped for the title for the second time, but picked up the cup for the best unassisted ploughman. #John_Costain, using his vintage outfit of Ferguson & International plough, was third.

 

PosNameByeSeedbedPackingUniformityStraightIns & OutClashPoints
1Robert Corkish10283831009547102612
2Gordon Kennaugh95889099934794606
3George Gelling87848485874793567
3John Costain88858688854788567
5Jimmy Corlett87858583854778550
6Harold Leece82828383774585537
6Stephen Ennett74879081814678537
6Alan Radcliffe89776788854784537
9Colin Duggan81808186794581533
10Ray Corkish80808281814680530
11Cliff Costain82808083764878527
12Stuart Callow73838381774774518
13Andy McKeown72767783824681517
14Charlie Corlett75787784784774513
15Will Duggan70777480814681509
16John Corkish78727381794773503
17Bill Corkish73797978744381497
18Steven Lace61666575784778470

 

#Jim_Caine from Peel, won the horse ploughing title for the 4th year in a row.

 

PosNameByeSeedbedPackingUniformityStraightIns & OutClashPoints
1Jim Caine75727073763070486
2Ned Kennaugh71646368663068430
3Jonathan Ward66605968663065414
4Tristan Kewley60555356573059370
5Eric Delany58525151563049347

 

Probably the unluckiest ploughman was #Stephen_Ennett. Having arrived at the site to find the tyre on his plough had gone down, set off to a neighbouring farm to undertake repairs. Unfortunately whilst on the road, his top link snapped, resulting in a broken mouldboard stay and a damaged landside. This was a real shame, as Stephen has been showing good consistent form over the season and had return from his British National debut in the Young Farmers Championship.

 

The day was rounded off with the prize presentation & buffet at the Tynwald Inn, St Johns.

 

The Association would like to thank all those who made the day the success it was, in particular Northern Young Farmers – for the dinner on the field, the judges and the steward