Mannin ploughing match 2015 results & photos


After many years at the Clypse, the Mannin Ploughing Association moved to a new a site for their annual match. #Paul_Faragher kindly provided an excellent site at Baldromma and the size of the field meant that the organisers were able to provided butts that were wider than most competitors experience at local matches, with the World Style class appreciating the 20m wide butts.

 

Judges on the bright but breezy day were #Lenny_Kerruish, #Alfie_Collister, #John_Dobson and #Alan_Skillicorn and chose #Alan_Radcliffe as the winner of the best clash and best butt on the field. #Colin_Duggan won the best bye prize.

 

#Margaret_Dodd was on duty again and provided excellent photos of the day. Husband –¬†Dougie has also kindly provided two photos of the competitors and site.

[gmedia id=118]

 

Results

General Purpose

PositionNameSplitByeSeedbedStraightnessGeneral Appearance & UniformityPackingClashPoints
1Colin Duggan16171618181818119
2Gordon Kennaugh14161617171818116
3Graham Jones13151416151715105
4Steven Lace15151615121810102

 

Vintage

PositionNameSplitByeSeedbedStraightnessGeneral Appearance & UniformityPackingClashPoints
1Alan Radcliffe15141617171618113
2Shaun O'Boyle15141616161617110
3Francis Garnett-Ore15141617171614109
4Ciaran Cain16151616161613108
5Allan Craine15151516131514103
6Peter Faragher15151615151610102
7Tony Watterson12101617141517101
8Tony Collister1215161314161298
9Michael Reubens11121212912673

 

Manx Style

PositionNameByeSeedbedStraightnessGeneral Appearance & UniformityPackingDepthClashPoints
1David Corlett16171517171615113

 

Horse

PositionNameByeSeedbedStraightnessGeneral Appearance & UniformityPackingDepthClashPoints
1Shaun Gale17161716162016118
2=Ian Tilly15161615162014112
2=Samantha Crellin14171515162015112
4Nicola Rawnsley16161514152014110

 

#Alan_Skillicorn and #Erwin_Gelling rounded off the event by presenting the prizes, thanking the landowner, judges and giving special thanks to the ladies who provided dinner.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *