2016 Mannin match 1


Mannin Ploughing Match

Saturday 20th February 2016

 

General purpose:

PositionNameSplitByeSeedbedStraightnessGeneral Appearance & UniformityPackingClashPoints
1Will Duggan17151617171817117
2Gordon Kennaugh17141616171719116
3Stephen Ennett1615161717717115
4Gordon Clague15151617161714110
5Steven Lace1313151315151599
6Graham Jones1413141410101085

 

Vintage:

PositionNameSplitByeSeedbedStraightnessGeneral Appearance & UniformityPackingClashPoints
1Francis Garnett-Ore16141616151717111
2Micky Craine16151515141616107
3Peter Faragher14161414161515104

 

Manx Style:

PositionNameByeSeedbedStraightnessGeneral Appearance & UniformityPackingDepthClashPoints
1Billy Cormode18171817171716120

 

 

Horses:

PositionNameByeSeedbedStraightnessGeneral Appearance & UniformityPackingDepthClashPoints
1Ian Tilly17161617161617115
2Nicola Rawnsley15151515151616107
3David Rawnsley14141314141615100

 

 

Best Bye: G Kennaugh

Best Clash: W Duggan

Best Butt: W Duggan

 

There were 13 entries on a drizzly and cold day ,but luckily it did clear up at lunch time .

 

A big thank you to the ladies for lunch which was enjoyed by all.

Many thanks also goes to the men that made the day happen and marking the field out. Special to Paul Fargher for letting us use One of his fields at Baldromma , and also Gordon Kennaugh for his help in marking the field . Thank you to all the judges, and many thanks to all the competitors for turning up on what started out as a wet day.

 

For those who were there, you’ll be spoilt for choice with todays selection of photos from Margaret Dodd…

[gmedia id=147]


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

One thought on “2016 Mannin match