Southern Vintage match results


Orry Mitchell has kindly provided the results from it annual match held on 5th November at Colby

 

Vintage mounted

PositionNameSplitByeSkimmersUniformityPackingSeedbedIns & outsClashPoints
1Jimmy Corlett1212161515171516118
2Leslie Watterson1010161616161516115
3Chris Clegg9991516171512102
4Peter Eaton9810121315151294
5Harvey Kelly778121214151287

Vintage trailed

PosNameSplitByeSeedbedPackingUniformityStraightIns & OutClashPoints
1Tony Collister1918181818.5181618.5144
2Francis Garnett-Ore1717.51818181818.518143

Classic tractors

PositionNameSplitByeSeedbedUniformityPackingStraightnessIns & outsClashPoints
1David Hankey1616171617181718135
2Colin Duggan1516171717181518133
3Alan Radcliffe1616171615171616129
4Stephen Ennett1615171518161416127
5John Hoson1213161417141515116
6Jeffrey Kelly16101410121114895

World style

PositionNameSplitByeSeedbedUniformityPackingStraightnessIns & outsClashPoints
1Gordon Calgue1617171416161514125
2Steven Lace1711171618171414124
3Will Duggan1614171417141415121
4Gordon Kennaugh1712161116111611110

Horses

PositionNameSplitByeSeedbedUniformityPackingStraightnessIns & outsClashPoints
1David Rawnsley1716171617161717133

 

Southern Vintage Engine & Tractor Club Shield

World Class

1st:    Gordon Clague – [125] – International – Best Bye                                                   

2nd:   Steven Lace – [124] – MF4325

3rd:   William Duggan – [121] – International

_________________________________________________

Cecil J Mitchell Shield

Vintage Trailer Diesel

1st:    Tony Collister – [144] – Fordson N converted to diesel – Best Bye

2nd:   Francis Garnett-Ore – [143] – MF-35

 

Darnills World Shield

Vintage Mounted TVO

1st:    Jimmy Corlett – [118] – Best Bye – MF35

2nd:   Chris Clegg – [102] – Ferguson TED-20

3rd:   Harry Kelly – [87] – Ferguson TED-20

_______________________________________________________

Rose & David Corkish Shield

Vintage Mounted Diesel

1st:    Leslie Watterson – [115] – Best Bye – Nuffield

2nd:   Peter Eaton – [94] – Ferguson TEF-20

_______________________________________________________

Roy Hutchinson Memorial Shield

Classic Tractor Class

1st:    David Hankey – [135] – Best Bye –MF135

2nd:   Colin Duggan – [133] – International

3rd:   Alan Radcliffe – [129] – MF35

_______________________________________________________

Ferguson T-20 System Class

1st:    Chris Clegg – [102] – TED 20 – Best Bye

2nd:   Peter Eaton – [94] – TEF 20

3rd:   Harry Kelly – [87] – TED 20

 

Robert & Helen Cleator Shield

Horses:

1st:   David Rawnsley – [133] – Best Bye

______________________________________________________

Jack Collinson Trophy for

Best Horse Ploughing Clash:      David Rawnsley 

_______________________________________________________   

J Quilliam Trophy:   Youngest Competitor:        Harry Kelly

_______________________________________________________

Bob Corkish Cup:     Best Clash:        Tony Collister

_______________________________________________________

 Metalco Shield: Ladies Trophy:

 

Mrs E M Cubbon Shield for the

   Tractor of the Match:              Jeffrey Kelly – MF165

_______________________________________________________

 John & Brenda Costain Cup for the Best Ploughing

on the field for Tractors:            David Hankey

 ___________________________________________________

 Ballaconnell Cup: Best Ploughing on the field For Horses:     David Rawnsley

______________________________________________________

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *