2002 National report


John Costain & Jim Caine retain National titles

[gmedia id=12]

 

#John_Costain from Foxdale retained his title as Manx Champion. This is his 3rd title in as many years.

 

#Jim_Caine from Peel also retained his title in the Horse ploughing class, with one judge awarding him full marks for 3 aspects of his ploughing.

 

The match was held in ley, the first time for years, at Tosaby, courtesy of Mr A Collister, and it proved to be an excellent site.  Recent fears about amount of rain that had fallen proved unfounded as the dry conditions under foot allowed for a very high standard of ploughing to be produced.

 

The prize presentation saw John walk away with most of the silverware. His haul included Clelland Cup and Championship Best Bye Best Clash ( tied with #Robert_Corkish) Massey Ferguson cup, Christian cup (best vintage)  #Jim_Caine took the Costain cup for best horse ploughing.

#Colin_Duggan took the Roberts cup for best unassisted ploughing.

#Gerry_Vernon took the Pickard cup for the best turnout.

 

The Assocaition would like to express its thanks to all those who helped to make the day the success it was. In particular, the Young Farmers who provided dinner, the judges ( #Jack_Clague, #Billy_Clelland, #Ronnie_Fairburn, #Roy_Gelling and #Dennis_Clarke ), the steward ( #Charlie_Corlett ) and #Alfie_Collister for providing the field.

 

Tractor results
PosNameByeSeedbedPackingUniformityStraightIns & OutClashPoints
1John Costain1089910011010848107680
2Robert Corkish101999810811048107671
3Colin Duggan101991009310447104648
4George Gelling10199951061064688643
5Gordon Kennaugh9599103971014896639
6Stephen Ennett9497971051034885637
7Alan Radcliffe91888595984792596
8Steven Lace898988951014885595
9Leslie Watterson81918690974682573
10Jimmy Corlett88878692934283571
11Samantha Coole91848287944785570
12David Corkish91858890914279533
13Andy McKeown83878691874879561
14Michael Reubens85848988894177553
15John Corkish78848386874179538

 

Horse results
PosNameByeSeedbedPackingUniformityStraightIns & OutClashPoints
1Jim Caine78767478763374489
2Tristan Kewley72717272733363456
3Eric Delany64666664673348408
4Ned Kennaugh6670706668330373
5Jonathan Ward54525450423348333
6Nicola Goldsmith46464644443358317